Multi_manager not working

Jester

New Adventurer
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
196
Reaction score
0
Location
Near St. Louis, MO
:!: Ok the problem was what I first thought it was, but was too stubborn to try until last resort :p. The entity in the fgd is named multimanager, instead of multi_manager. You have to add the underline manually in order for it to work.

I have a multi_manager set up in my map to trigger a fire sprite and a trigger_hurt. Using trigger_onces, I can successfully activate each individually. When I use a trigger_once or other trigger to fire the multi_manager, it does nothing. There are no capital letters in the keys. I just have the 2 entities as keys with a value of .1 each.

Edit: I also tried just having the multimanager trigger only one of the things and it does not work like that. It's as if the manager doesn't fire at all really. Though in developer console it says Firing: (fire1mm); it usually says the entity first like - Firing: msarea_monsterspawn, (spawn1). I have no idea what's going on :?.
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
MSC Archivist
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,342
Reaction score
326
Location
lost
It's reporting fire1mm because the trigger_once fired.

The multi_manager needs a targetname matching fire1mm.

It then needs a property matching the name of the event to be fired, with a number indicating the delay in seconds.

Example from Thornlands:
Code:
{
"strapone" "2.5"
"break1" "3"
"shakin" "1"
"pissed" "2"
"targetname" "sstart"
"classname" "multi_manager"
}

The MS:C FGD is faulty enough that I've had to load the standard Half-Life.FGD together with it. I recommend adding both, so long as you are somewhat familiar with those entities that will not function in MSC (such as monster_grunt, etc) There are many Half-Life ents that work fine in MSC that are not listed in the MSC FGD (such as trigger_counter).

It's not a major issue in the case of multi_mangers, however, as "SmartEdit" can't be used with them anyways.

For extensive examples of multi_manager among other things, see the RMF for my unfinished MSC mapping tutorial:
http://www.thothie.com/ms/msctutorial_alpha.zip
(Dunno when I'll get around to finish that).

PS. If you IM me - leave a question so I can get back to you. Otherwise I've nothing to respond with. Prefer to answer questions like these in forums though, so other people can benefit.
 

Jester

New Adventurer
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
196
Reaction score
0
Location
Near St. Louis, MO
It had a targetname but it was of a multimanager entity which it doesn't really see as an entity, so it did not even find it. Works with the underline perfectly though, as it should.

PS- Did I pm you without a question? I don't even remember sending a pm.
 

Oedipus

New Adventurer
Crusaders
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
94
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
There is an mstrig_multi or another one like it i hink they jsut had other one in for consistancy , has a nice little random fire quirk too.
dont fix it from the map error creen tho else your entry gets wiped :oldangry:
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
MSC Archivist
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,342
Reaction score
326
Location
lost
Well someone going by thejester11 keeps IM'ing me mapping questions, or just general 'talk to me' IM's when I'm not at home instead of posting here.

thejester11 said:
thoth, what would cause a brush to be warped in game? i have a complex object that is formed from a few brushes and when i see them in-game each vertice is moved a random amount of units in a random direction but not far enough to really stretch it, just make gaps and such. also, is there a way to use a !texture without it being turned to water with zhlt? thanks alot

To whoever he is: odd shaped brushes, rescaled or rotated brushes, particularly ones that don't fit to grid, or fit to a very small grid, will cause that displacement effect. !Textured brushes are always illusionary in ZHLT 3.3 - if setting them to func_wall fails, you can either surround them with a CLIP textured brush (if you just need to stop players), or an invisible func_wall (to stop players, monsters, and projectiles). If they are on the floor, and you've got skeletons about, you'll need a func_monsterclip as well, slightly larger, or skeletons will be stuck in the func_wall when they stand back up.
 

Jester

New Adventurer
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
196
Reaction score
0
Location
Near St. Louis, MO
Oh ya sorry about that Thothie I thought you said pm in your post not im. Yea I found out that I had put vertices off the same plane when I was manipulating them so that is fixed now. Still having problems getting ambient_generics to work at all though...
 

Thothie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
MSC Archivist
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
16,342
Reaction score
326
Location
lost
Ambient_generics are currently busted in MSC. Use env_message instead. (Granted, that will not work for looping ambient sounds).
 
Top